Sulphur Crested Cockatoo is one of the largest of the many species of white cockatoos. It is a spectacular, clever bird that is super active, noisy and long-lived. They have white feathers and a nice, cheeky, yellow crest that hangs from the top of their head. The sexes look similar in size, but interestingly females have a reddish-brown eye when you look closer.
The Cockatoos are awesome pets but can be noisy
Although Sulphur Crested Cockatoos are very clever and can quickly learn to speak words and phrases they are not recommended for first-time pet owners. Having a Sulphur Crested Cockatoo at home is like having a four years old child to the end of your life. It needs constant attention and cannot be left alone for too long. Actually, this bird is more emotionally complicated than other cockatoos. For example, it can have unpredictable movements that can be rarely aggressive. If left unattended it can be destructive, or self-abusive, so if you work full time and you are rarely at home having this bird as a pet is not a good idea.
However, for someone committed they can become life partners. They are intelligent, social, and affectionate birds that like to learn new words and tricks.
On the other hand, they can be noisy, need at least 3 hours of attention every day.
Where do Sulphur Crested Cockatoo live?
Sulphur Crested Cockatoos lives in many woodland habitats. It often occurs around human habitats.
Sulphur Crested Cockatoo distribution?
Sulphur Crested Cockatoos live throughout northern and eastern Australia and Tasmania. Far isolated from the main distribution pattern there is a small colony established around Perth in Western Australia.
Apart from Australia, the Sulphur Crested Cockatoo can be spotted in New Guinea and Aru Islands and recently the species has been introduced in New Zealand and Indonesia.
Sulphur Crested Cockatoo Lifespan
Live expectancy for cockatoos in captivity with proper care is 80 years.
Where spotted: Mataranka, NT, Northern Territory, Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria. It is a very common Australian bird.
Sulphur Crested Cockatoo – more information
Did you like our content?